A more ambiguous example was recently illustrated by the Second Appellate District in a case dealing with non-party discovery. See Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader, 2007 Cal. App. LEXIS 1721, No. B193327 (October 17, 2007).
At issue in Unzipped was the time period within which a litigant must bring a motion to enforce a business record subpoena to a non-party under Section 2025.480(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure. Unlike parties, discovery on non-parties can only be obtained by subpoena for attendance at a deposition, for production of business records, or both. See Code Civ. Proc. section 2020.010. Confusingly, however, Section 2025.480(b) provides that a subpoenaing party may bring a motion to compel production of documents "no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition." Id. [italics].
Reasoning that no actual "deposition" goes forward when a non-party responds to a business records only subpoena, Unzipped moved to compel production of documents more than 60 days after the service of objections.